WV.gov | Administration | Purchasing | Inspection Services | Inspection FAQs

 
Inspection FAQs

Q. How do I know if an item I need to purchase is on an existing mandatory use contract?
A. To determine if an item is on an existing contract, go to the Statewide Contract website located, http://www.state.wv.us/admin/purchase/swc/default.html.  The agency should review the specifications for the appropriate contract. If you questions concerning the contracts, contact the buyer directly.

If you determine that the contract items do not meet your agency’s needs, you will need to obtain a waiver from the buyer. If a waiver is obtained, be sure to keep a copy of this document in your file as well as your research documentation.

Q. When is a Purchasing Affidavit Required?
A. A Purchasing Affidavit is required when purchases exceed $5,000 or if the agency spends more than $5,000 in aggregate with a specific vendor.

Q. When is a Purchase Order required?
A. A purchase order must be issued for all purchases exceeding $2,500 regardless of payment method.

Q. What should I do if a vendor has alternate terms and conditions?
A. You should issue an agency or TEAM generated Purchase Order and requires the vendor to sign the WV-96.

Q. When is a Certification of Non-Conflict required?
A. The Certification of Non-Conflict of Interest is required for any single purchase exceeding $5,000. For additional details refer to section 4.7.9 of the Purchasing Handbook.

Q. When is an Asset Tag required?
A. An asset tag is required for all equipment that is valued at $1,000 or more and has a useful life greater than one year. However, all computers and peripherals with an acquisition cost of $500 also require an asset tag. All firearms regardless of cost require an asset tag.

Q. If I have access to TEAM and print my purchase order directly from the system, will this meet the requirement for verification of Unemployment and Worker’s compensation?
A. No, the VOS screen in TEAM only indicates whether or not a vendor is on hold for vendor registration issues. This screen does not indicate if a vendor is on hold for Unemployment or Workers’ Compensation issues.

Q. Do I have to keep my backup documentation?
A. The Purchasing Division recommends that the agency maintain a copy file with all the documentation associated with the procurement.

Q. How do I check to see if a vendor is in default with Unemployment or Workers’ Compensation?
A. Agencies should go to the following websites to verify vendor Unemployment or Workers’ Compensation status:

http://intranet.state.wv.us/BEP/ucwcdef/default.html
and
http://apps.wvinsurance.gov/defaulted

Q. What do you mean by aggregated totals?
A. The total amount spent with a specific vendor during a 12 month period.



[HOME] [SITE MAP] [CONTACT US] [SEARCH]

Privacy Information
© 2014 State of West Virginia
All Rights Reserved