PROCEDURES HANDBOOK |
[…] to meet its needs.
Evaluation Criteria:
All evaluation criteria must be clearly defined in the specifications section
and based on a 100 point total score. Based on a one hundred (100) point total,
cost should represent a minimum of thirty (30) of the one hundred (100) total
points in the criteria.
Proposal Format and
Content:
Proposals shall be requested and received in two (2) distinct parts: technical
and cost. The cost portion shall be sealed in a separate envelope and will not
be opened initially.
Proposal Submission:
West Virginia Code §5A-3-11 states that “the bid must be received
by the Purchasing Division prior to the specified date and time of the bid
opening. The failure to deliver or
the non-receipt of the bid by the Purchasing Division, prior to the appointed
date and hour, shall result in the rejection of the bid.” The Purchasing
Division will not accept bids, modification of bids, or addendum acknowledgment
forms by e-mail transmission. Acceptable delivery methods include hand-delivery,
delivery by courier or facsimile.
Technical Bid Opening: