PROCEDURES HANDBOOK |
[…] state Capitol and the roadways, structures and facilities which are incidental
to such buildings. Substantial physical change means any permanent physical
changes that alter the appearance of the public areas of the Capitol and
surrounding complex.
The approval of the Capitol Building Commission is mandatory before
any contract may be bid for work requiring a substantial physical change, or
before changes are initiated if the work is not done under a contract.
7.2.2 State-Owned Office
Buildings:
Pursuant to the
West Virginia Code §4-8-4, “The
Capitol Building Commission shall review and approve or reject all plans
recommending substantial physical changes inside or outside the state capitol
building or surrounding complex, including the public meeting rooms, hallways
and grounds, which affect the appearance thereof. The approval of the commission
is mandatory before a contract may be let for work which constitutes a
substantial physical change, or before changes are started if the work is not
done under a contract. As used in this article, the surrounding complex shall
include the governor's mansion and other buildings used by the governor as part
of his residence, the state science and cultural center, all state office
buildings located in the immediate vicinity of the state capitol, and the
roadways, structures and facilities which are incidental to such buildings.
As used in this article, substantial physical change shall include, but not be limited to, permanent physical changes that alter the appearance of the public areas of the capitol building and surrounding complex. The secretary of the department of administration shall promulgate rules and regulations, pursuant to the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, which rules and regulations shall be subject to the approval of the capitol building commission, to implement the provisions of this article.” In addition, West Virginia Code §4-8-4 states that no contract or contracts which will result in physical changes to the capitol building or any approaches, structures or facilities incidental thereto shall be let, nor shall any physical changes be made not requiring a contract, until approval