PROCEDURES HANDBOOK |
[…] between the time of the bid opening and the award recommendation without prior
approval of the Purchasing Division.
Agency procurement officers should
discuss the non-conflict of interest issue with potential committee members to
ensure that individuals who may have a conflict are not chosen to participate as
evaluation committee members. State agencies must submit the signed
certification to the Purchasing Division prior to beginning the evaluation of an
RFP or EOI.
7.2 Capitol Improvements
7.2.1 State Capitol
Complex:
Pursuant to the
West Virginia
Code §4-8-5, “No contract or contracts which will
result in physical changes to the state Capitol or any approaches, structures or
facilities incidental thereto shall be let, nor shall any physical changes be
made not requiring a contract, until approval of the commission has been
obtained.”
The Code requires the Capitol Building Commission to review and
either approve or reject all plans recommending substantial physical changes
inside or outside the state Capitol or surrounding complex, including the public
meeting rooms, hallways and grounds which affect the appearance thereof.