PROCEDURES HANDBOOK |
[…] delivery. Custom-made and complex items of equipment normally take longer to
obtain than in-stock items.
3.4 Specifications:
A specification is a concise statement
explaining the type of product or service, the quality level, special
requirements in design, performance, delivery and usage. Specifications must not
be overly restrictive (locking in a specific vendor and limiting competition) or
vague (allowing a vendor to provide a lower than acceptable quality level
product or service).
Specifications must not unnecessarily inhibit competition.
West Virginia Code §5A-3-3(10) states that:
The Director shall
assure that the specifications and descriptions in all
solicitations are prepared so as to provide all potential suppliers-vendors who
can meet the requirements of the state an opportunity to bid and to assure that
the specifications and descriptions do not favor a particular brand or vendor.Â
Similarly, West Virginia Code of State Rules,
148-1-6.5a states that no person may write specifications, or attempt to
influence the drafter of specifications, to limit competition, or favor or
disfavor a particular brand or vendor.